
Kedai Kopi Journal
Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur
Restaurant in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Kedai Kopi Journal is a practical Bukit Bintang option when convenience matters more than a destination meal. It suits a casual stop near Jalan Sultan Ismail, but for celebrations or business dining, Congkak (Bukit Bintang) or Shanghai Restaurant give clearer cuisine and occasion signals.
About Kedai Kopi Journal
Kedai Kopi Journal is a venue in Kuala Lumpur. Details on its cuisine, chef, awards, price, menu format, hours, address, or service style are not currently available. It is useful to know by name and city.
If you are choosing for a visit where format, price, or setting matters, compare it with venues that have clearer public positioning. Congkak (Bukit Bintang) may be worth comparing if you want another named Kuala Lumpur option, while Shanghai Restaurant is another restaurant to consider when you want a more defined choice.
Better researched before you go
Before making plans, check Kedai Kopi Journal's official channels. Confirm the current menu, opening hours, booking process, price expectations, any dietary or seating needs directly with the venue.
If the plan is broader than one stop, use our full Kuala Lumpur restaurants guide to compare city options, or pair the visit with our full Kuala Lumpur hotels guide and our full Kuala Lumpur bars guide.
Planning details
- Location
- 30 Jalan Beremi, Off, Jln Sultan Ismail, Bukit Bintang, 50200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Lobby Level)
Venue details
Ambiance
Relaxed, casual hotel dining space with a modern coffee-shop feel.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
Signature Dishes
- semi-buffet breakfast
- fresh pastries
Planning details
Location
30 Jalan Beremi, Off, Jln Sultan Ismail, Bukit Bintang, 50200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (Lobby Level) · Directions
Also consider
Also Consider
- Congkak (Bukit Bintang), Malaysian, $$
- FUIYOH! It's Uncle Roger, Notable alternative
- Kampachi, Notable alternative
- Shanghai Restaurant, Shanghainese, $$$
- Sao Nam, Vietnamese, $$
Restaurant context
How Kedai Kopi Journal compares in Bukit Bintang
Kedai Kopi Journal is the convenience play: lobby-level, central, better suited to a low-commitment meal than a planned night out. Congkak (Bukit Bintang) is the stronger choice if the group wants Malaysian food with a clearer $$ expectation, while Sao Nam offers a more defined Vietnamese alternative in the same city price band.
For a more formal meal, Shanghai Restaurant is the better cross-shop because its Shanghainese $$$ positioning gives clearer occasion value. Kampachi is worth comparing when the group wants a more established restaurant feel, while FUIYOH! It's Uncle Roger suits diners prioritising name recognition and casual energy over a quieter room.
Explore Kuala Lumpur
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Kedai Kopi Journal guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Kedai Kopi Journal
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kedai Kopi Journal | Kuala Lumpur | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Congkak (Bukit Bintang) | Kuala Lumpur | Malaysian | $$ | 2026 Bib Gourmand2025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand |
| FUIYOH! It’s Uncle Roger | Kuala Lumpur | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Kampachi | Kuala Lumpur | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Shanghai Restaurant | Kuala Lumpur | Shanghainese | $$$ | 2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Sao Nam | Kuala Lumpur | Vietnamese | $$ | 2026 Bib Gourmand2025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand |
How Kedai Kopi Journal Kuala Lumpur compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kedai Kopi Journal good for a special occasion?
Information to recommend Kedai Kopi Journal specifically for a special occasion is not available. If the event depends on a particular setting, menu, or price range, confirm those details directly or compare other Kuala Lumpur restaurants such as Kampachi or Shanghai Restaurant.
What are alternatives to Kedai Kopi Journal in Kuala Lumpur?
Other named Kuala Lumpur restaurants to compare include Kampachi, Shanghai Restaurant, Congkak (Bukit Bintang), Sao Nam, FUIYOH! It's Uncle Roger. Choose based on the most current details available from each venue.

.png?width=1200&quality=80)

.png?width=1200&quality=80)














