Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Tazzi Pizza, Restaurant in Hamburg
    Restaurant

    Tazzi Pizza

    St. Pauli, Hamburg

    Restaurant in Hamburg, Germany

    The Read

    Price

    $30–50per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Tazzi Pizza is a practical St. Pauli choice when the group wants an easy pizza-led dinner without making the night complicated. Book it for casual repeat use, not for a chef-driven splurge; cross-shop Mahadosa, Köz-Antep, Grilly Idol, Mexiko Strasse Taquería, or Kokomo Noodle Club if the group is not set on pizza.

    About Tazzi Pizza

    Daily opening makes Tazzi Pizza a practical casual option in Hamburg rather than a special-occasion plan. It is open every day, with evening hours Monday through Thursday, longer hours on Friday, and afternoon-to-evening hours on Saturday and Sunday. Dress code is casual.

    Use it for a casual night, not a research-heavy dinner

    The recommendation is simple: consider Tazzi Pizza when the group wants an easy, casual plan in Hamburg. There is not enough detail to make claims about chef pedigree, specific dishes, dough style, pricing, reservations, service format, or a destination-level drinks program, so the smart read is to treat it as a direct casual choice with convenient weekly availability. For a broader city sweep before deciding, use our full Hamburg restaurants guide.

    If you are deciding whether to return, judge it on the parts you can assess from your own visit: consistency, pacing, and whether the setting works for the kind of night planned. Hamburg has plenty of dining options, so this is worth choosing when the group wants Tazzi Pizza specifically and values a low-friction plan. If the group is split, compare other options before committing.

    Who should choose it over other options

    Choose Tazzi Pizza when its casual dress code and seven-day schedule fit the plan better than another meal. Köz-Antep, Mahadosa, Grilly Idol, Mexiko Strasse Taquería, and Kokomo Noodle Club are natural names to compare when the group is still deciding.

    For planning around the wider city, keep this in the casual-dinner lane rather than comparing it with more formal or information-heavy reservations. Those are different decisions. This one is best framed around the basics: Tazzi Pizza is in Hamburg, the dress code is casual, and the opening schedule covers every day of the week.

    The takeTazzi is best for straightforward, no-fuss pizza outings across multiple occasions: quick midday lunches for neighbourhood regulars, easy dinners for groups and couples, and late-night stops when the surrounding entertainment district is active. The menu and service are set up to be efficient and consistent across those service windows, making it a reliable pick if you want a solid, honest pizza rather than a ceremonious dining experience. Its location, on the border of residential calm and nightlife, means it suits both daytime locals and after-hours crowds.
    Venue detailsLocal Sourcing
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextHamburg, Germany

    Planning details

    Location
    Clemens-Schultz-Straße 18, 20359 Hamburg, Germany
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    tazzipizza.com
    Phone
    +494078061834
    Explore HamburgNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Tazzi Pizza reads like a neighbourhood counter that pivots easily between daytime calm and the bustle that comes with its proximity to the Reeperbahn. The writing positions it in Hamburg’s street-level dining tier: unpretentious, focused on pizza craft, and attuned to both local routines and late-night crowds. The service approach is direct and functional, and the room is built to sustain consistent performance across service windows. Overall, Tazzi projects a casual, lively character that feels rooted in St. Pauli’s mixed entertainment-and-residential fabric rather than the formality of the city’s tasting-menu establishments.

    Best For

    Tazzi is best for straightforward, no-fuss pizza outings across multiple occasions: quick midday lunches for neighbourhood regulars, easy dinners for groups and couples, and late-night stops when the surrounding entertainment district is active. The menu and service are set up to be efficient and consistent across those service windows, making it a reliable pick if you want a solid, honest pizza rather than a ceremonious dining experience. Its location, on the border of residential calm and nightlife, means it suits both daytime locals and after-hours crowds.

    Ordering Tips

    Order simply and confidently here: the menu is designed to read fast and arrive without ceremony, so stick to clear favourites like the Marinara or the house Spicy Pizza. Given the counter-focused setup and the emphasis on consistency across busy service windows, classics are likely the most reliable picks. If you’re arriving late, expect the same no-nonsense execution that serves the daytime crowd, so prioritize the signature pies rather than hunting for experimental extras that aren’t indicated in the description.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Cozy and small sitting area with a warm, intimate atmosphere; can become loud when full but maintains a friendly, welcoming vibe

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyClassicIntimate

    Best For

    Casual HangoutGroup DiningDate Night

    Experience

    Open KitchenStandalone

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly, Vegan options
    Private Dining
    Available
    Outdoor Seating
    Yes

    Signature Dishes

    • Marinara
    • Spicy Pizza
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Clemens-Schultz-Straße 18, 20359 Hamburg, Germany
    Planning details

    Location

    Clemens-Schultz-Straße 18, 20359 Hamburg, Germany · Directions

    +494078061834

    tazzipizza.com

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Where to go if this does not fit

    If pizza is not the shared answer, try Mahadosa for South Indian food or Kokomo Noodle Club for noodles. For a more filling casual dinner, Köz-Antep or Grilly Idol will be the better match.

    Restaurant context

    How it compares with casual Hamburg alternatives

    Tazzi Pizza is the pick when the decision is cuisine-specific: the group wants pizza, a relaxed St. Pauli setting, and an easier plan than a high-demand reservation. Köz-Antep is better for Turkish grill cravings, while Mahadosa is the smarter choice when South Indian flavors or a vegetarian-leaning meal are the point.

    For a heavier, more bar-adjacent casual dinner, choose Grilly Idol over Tazzi Pizza. For a faster, taco-led meal, Mexiko Strasse Taquería is the cleaner fit. Kokomo Noodle Club is the better backup when the table wants noodles and a different pace.

    Value is hard to rank without confirmed menu prices, so use booking friction and mood as the decision filter: Tazzi Pizza for easy pizza in St. Pauli, Köz-Antep for grilled comfort, Mahadosa for dosa, Grilly Idol for burgers, Mexiko Strasse Taquería for tacos, and Kokomo Noodle Club for noodles.

    Explore Hamburg
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Tazzi Pizza guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Tazzi Pizza
    Tazzi Pizza Hamburg and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Tazzi PizzaHamburgNo published awards
    Köz-AntepHamburgNo published awards
    MahadosaHamburgNo published awards
    Grilly IdolHamburgNo published awards
    Mexiko Strasse TaqueríaHamburgNo published awards
    Kokomo Noodle ClubHamburgNo published awards

    How Tazzi Pizza Hamburg compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are alternatives to Tazzi Pizza?

    For comparison, Köz-Antep, Mahadosa, Grilly Idol, Mexiko Strasse Taquería, and Kokomo Noodle Club are reasonable names to weigh against Tazzi Pizza.