Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Glendale, United States

    Thirsty Lion

    100Pearl Points

    Easy Group Dining

    Thirsty Lion, Restaurant in Glendale

    About Thirsty Lion

    Thirsty Lion is a practical Glendale pick for casual groups, pre-event meals, low-friction plans near the entertainment district. It is worth booking when convenience matters more than a chef-led dining experience; for a more defined drinks, brewery, or steakhouse night, cross-shop The Lola, State 48 Funk House Brewery, or Nineteen 86 Steakhouse.

    Thirsty Lion in Glendale is best evaluated on the verified basics: it keeps daily hours and lists a casual dress code. Beyond that, there is not enough verified detail here to make specific claims about cuisine, signature dishes, price, reservations, service format, or awards.

    That makes the decision simple. Consider it when the timing and casual setting fit your plans in Glendale; look elsewhere if you need a confirmed chef-driven experience, a published menu focus, a known price range, or a special-occasion format.

    Use it when the verified basics fit your plan

    The strongest confirmed case for Thirsty Lion is practical: it is open every day, with hours from 11 AM to 11 PM Monday through Friday, 10 AM to 12 AM on Saturday, 10 AM to 11 PM on Sunday. Those hours make it easier to plan around different schedules without relying on unverified claims about the menu or dining format.

    The dress code is casual. No verified seat count, service style, chef, cuisine focus, signature dish, price range, allergy guidance, take-out details, delivery details, or accolade is available here, so those factors should be checked directly before making plans.

    How to decide before committing

    Choose Thirsty Lion when casual dress and the posted Glendale hours are enough to support the plan. If you are comparing other options, you might also look at The Lola, Salt Tacos y Tequila, State 48 Funk House Brewery, The Vig, or Nineteen 86 Steakhouse, depending on what kind of setting you want to confirm directly.

    Reservations: not verified here, so confirm directly. Dress: casual. Budget: no verified price range is available here. Group fit: use the posted hours and casual dress code as the reliable planning facts, verify any seating or event needs with the venue.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at Thirsty Lion?

    The verified hours show that Thirsty Lion opens at 11 AM Monday through Friday and 10 AM on Saturday and Sunday. It closes at 11 PM Sunday through Friday and at 12 AM on Saturday. Specific lunch or dinner menus are not verified here.

    Is Thirsty Lion good for solo dining?

    That depends on what you need. The verified facts are that Thirsty Lion is in Glendale, keeps daily hours, has a casual dress code. Specific seating formats for solo diners are not verified here.

    What should a first-timer know about Thirsty Lion?

    Expect a casual dress code and daily hours in Glendale. Other details, including cuisine focus, signature dishes, prices, reservations, service format, are not verified here and should be confirmed directly.

    Can Thirsty Lion accommodate groups?

    Group accommodations are not verified here. If you are planning for a party, use the posted hours as a starting point and confirm seating, reservations, any event needs directly with the venue.

    What are alternatives to compare with Thirsty Lion?

    Other options to compare include The Vig, State 48 Funk House Brewery, Nineteen 86 Steakhouse, Salt Tacos y Tequila, The Lola. Confirm each venue's current hours, format, availability before choosing.

    Is Thirsty Lion good for a special occasion?

    Only the casual dress code and daily hours are verified here, so there is not enough confirmed information to position Thirsty Lion as a special-occasion restaurant. For a celebration, confirm the setting, reservations, menu details directly before booking.

    Location

    9445 W Entertainment Blvd, Glendale, AZ 85305

    Glendale, United States

    Compare Thirsty Lion

    Thirsty Lion Glendale and similar venues
    VenueLocation
    Thirsty LionGlendale
    The LolaGlendale
    Salt Tacos y TequilaGlendale
    State 48 Funk House BreweryGlendale
    Nineteen 86 SteakhouseGlendale
    The VigPeoria

    How Thirsty Lion Glendale compares with similar nearby venues.

    If you cannot book here

    Try State 48 Funk House Brewery if the group wants a casual Glendale meal with beer at the center. Choose The Lola if the night is more about atmosphere and drinks than a simple pre-event meal.

    How it compares in Glendale

    Thirsty Lion is the easiest recommendation when the group wants a casual, flexible meal near Glendale's entertainment core. It is less occasion-driven than Nineteen 86 Steakhouse, which is the better call for a date night or higher-spend celebration, less drinks-first than The Lola, which makes more sense when ambiance is the main event.

    For value and energy, State 48 Funk House Brewery is the sharper pick if beer is central to the plan. Salt Tacos y Tequila is a better fit for a tequila-and-tacos night with a clearer cuisine lane. Thirsty Lion wins when the table has mixed preferences and nobody wants to overthink the booking.

    The Vig is the broader cross-shop for a polished casual room, especially if the group wants a slightly more lounge-like feel. In this set, Thirsty Lion is not the splurge pick or the specialist pick; it is the practical one.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Thirsty Lion on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.