
Dearly Departed
Denver
Restaurant in Denver, United States
Why go
Dearly Departed is worth choosing when the night is cocktail-led and atmosphere matters more than a full dinner arc. The LoHi basement setting, tapas format, moody gothic style make it better for dates or small groups than for takeout, delivery, or chef-driven destination dining.
About Dearly Departed
Dearly Departed in Denver is best framed around its basics: tapas and craft cocktails at a $$ price point, with an atmosphere described as cozy, trendy, intimate, lively, whimsical, upscale casual. That makes it a fit for guests who want a visit built around tapas and cocktails rather than a more formal dining premise.
Go for tapas and craft cocktails
The clearest reason to choose Dearly Departed is the combination of tapas and craft cocktails. The profile is direct: this is a tapas and craft cocktails venue, not a documented tasting-menu destination or a chef-specific restaurant profile.
That makes the recommendation fairly specific. If the group wants a highly structured meal, a named signature-dish itinerary, or a documented chef-led experience, those details are not part of the profile here. If the group wants a Denver stop with tapas, cocktails, an intimate upscale-casual feel, Dearly Departed fits that brief. For broader planning beyond this stop, the Denver restaurants guide and Denver bars guide can help compare other dining and drinking options in the city.
The room is the main differentiator
The atmosphere is a meaningful part of the appeal. Dearly Departed is described as cozy, trendy, intimate, lively, whimsical, upscale casual, so the draw is not just the menu category but the mood of the experience. It is a better fit for guests who want atmosphere with their tapas and cocktails than for anyone seeking a purely functional meal.
For someone planning a visit, the safest approach is to lean into the format: tapas and craft cocktails, a Denver outing, an upscale-casual setting where the atmosphere matters. The available facts support an atmosphere-forward stop rather than a claim about a specific room design, service format, or signature item.
How to plan a visit
The reason to consider Dearly Departed is the combination of tapas, craft cocktails, an intimate, lively, whimsical atmosphere in Denver.
Practical takeaway: use Dearly Departed when the plan calls for a $$ Denver venue centered on tapas and craft cocktails in an upscale-casual setting. For wider trip planning, the Denver hotels guide, Denver experiences guide, or Denver wineries guide can help with other parts of a Denver visit.
Planning details
- Location
- Denver, United States
- Website
- dearlydepartedlounge.com
- Phone
- +13034793124
Venue details
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Small
Planning details
Location
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Dearly Departed guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Dearly Departed accommodate groups?
Dearly Departed is a tapas and craft cocktails spot in Denver, so it may suit an outing where tapas and drinks are the focus. No specific group accommodations are here.
Is Dearly Departed worth the price?
It can be worth it if the goal is tapas and craft cocktails in Denver at the $$ range. The appeal is the combination of that format with a cozy, trendy, intimate, lively, whimsical, upscale-casual atmosphere.
What should I order at Dearly Departed?
Base the visit around tapas and craft cocktails, because that is the cuisine and format.
Is Dearly Departed good for solo dining?
It may work for a solo visit if you want tapas and a craft cocktail in Denver. No specific seating format, so plan around the general tapas-and-cocktails concept rather than a particular solo-dining setup.
Is Dearly Departed good for a special occasion?
It may fit a casual special occasion where an intimate, lively, whimsical, upscale-casual setting is the goal. It is best matched to a Denver outing centered on tapas and craft cocktails.
What are alternatives to Dearly Departed in Denver?
Look to other Denver dining or bar options if you want a different format, such as a more traditional full meal or a venue not centered on tapas and craft cocktails. Dearly Departed is strongest when that specific $$ format matches the plan.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Dearly Departed?
No tasting-menu details are here. The grounded reason to go is the tapas and craft cocktails format at the $$ price point in Denver.

















