Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Corno Di Rosazzo, Italy

    Al Postiglione

    100Pearl Points

    Collio Countryside Cooking

    Al Postiglione, Restaurant in Corno Di Rosazzo

    About Al Postiglione

    A rural Friuli dining room open Thursday through Sunday with late service until 11:30 PM Saturdays, offering extended hours in a wine-tourism village where most kitchens close earlier. The location outside the village centre requires a car, the lack of cuisine or pricing details makes it harder to gauge the experience, but the schedule fills a practical gap for groups finishing winery visits after dark. Easy to book, though contact information remains limited.

    Al Postiglione is a restaurant in Corno Di Rosazzo with a limited weekly schedule: it is closed Monday through Wednesday, opens for dinner Thursday, adds lunch service on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Saturday runs slightly later than the other listed dinner services, with hours extending to 11:30 PM.

    What You'll Find

    The verified public details are limited, so the safest way to plan around Al Postiglione is to start with the confirmed basics: the venue is in Corno Di Rosazzo, the dress code is casual, the posted hours concentrate service from Thursday through Sunday. Lunch is listed from 12:30–3:30 PM on Friday, Saturday, Sunday; dinner is listed from 7:30–11 PM on Thursday, Friday, Sunday, from 7:30–11:30 PM on Saturday.

    Booking and Timing

    Because no verified booking channel, cuisine description, price range, chef details, or seating information is available here, avoid making plans that depend on unconfirmed specifics. If timing matters, use the confirmed service windows and check current availability before visiting. For nearby planning, you can also compare Al Postiglione with other Corno Di Rosazzo restaurant options and with named regional alternatives such as Osteria Solder, Osteria del Pinot Grigio Ramato, Ronchi Rò, Vineria Vencó del Collio, or L'Argine a Vencò.

    Al Postiglione may be most useful to diners who want a straightforward Corno Di Rosazzo option with confirmed late-week opening days and a casual dress code. For anything beyond the basics, including menu style, pricing, group availability, or special-occasion suitability, confirm directly before building an itinerary around the restaurant.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can I eat at the bar at Al Postiglione?

    Bar or counter availability is not verified. Confirm directly with the venue before planning around that style of seating.

    Can Al Postiglione accommodate groups?

    Group capacity and private dining details are not verified. If you are planning for a larger party, confirm availability directly before visiting.

    Is Al Postiglione good for a special occasion?

    The verified information does not include cuisine, pricing, atmosphere, or service-format details, so special-occasion suitability is difficult to judge from confirmed data alone. Check directly with the venue if the occasion requires specific arrangements.

    What are alternatives to Al Postiglione in Corno Di Rosazzo?

    For other dining plans, compare Al Postiglione with other Corno Di Rosazzo options. Nearby named alternatives to consider include Osteria Solder, Osteria del Pinot Grigio Ramato, Ronchi Rò, Vineria Vencó del Collio, L'Argine a Vencò.

    Location

    Località Gramogliano, 19, 33040 Corno di Rosazzo UD, Italy

    Corno Di Rosazzo, Italy

    Compare Al Postiglione

    Comparing Al Postiglione to Alternatives
    VenueCuisinePriceBooking Difficulty
    Al PostiglioneEasy
    Osteria SolderUnknown
    L'Argine a VencòProgressive Italian, Country cooking€€€€Unknown
    Vineria Vencó del CollioUnknown
    Osteria del Pinot Grigio RamatoUnknown
    Ronchi RòRegional Cuisine€€Unknown

    A quick look at how Al Postiglione compares on price and recognition.

    Also Consider

    • Osteria Solder, Notable alternative
    • L'Argine a Vencò, Progressive Italian, Country cooking, €€€€
    • Vineria Vencó del Collio, Notable alternative
    • Osteria del Pinot Grigio Ramato, Notable alternative
    • Ronchi Rò, Regional Cuisine, €€

    Al Postiglione's extended hours, especially the Saturday night service until 11:30 PM, set it apart in a village where dining options thin out by 10 PM. Osteria Solder operates on a similar local-Friulian track but closes earlier, making it the better choice for a traditional dinner at standard hours. For a more refined experience, L'Argine a Vencò delivers progressive Italian cooking in the €€€€ range just outside the metro, offering a splurge-worthy alternative if you're willing to drive further and commit to a tasting menu. Vineria Vencó del Collio overlaps in regional focus and provides a wine-bar atmosphere for lighter bites, while Osteria del Pinot Grigio Ramato anchors its menu around the region's signature grape, appealing to wine enthusiasts who want the meal to mirror the day's tastings.

    If you're piecing together a route through Collio and need flexibility after 9 PM, Al Postiglione becomes the practical choice, though the lack of price and cuisine data makes it harder to predict value compared to Ronchi Rò, which sits in the €€ tier and offers clearer regional-cuisine positioning. For groups arriving late from Udine or Trieste, the extended hours justify the rural location, but diners seeking a known quantity should prioritize Osteria Solder or Osteria del Pinot Grigio Ramato for more transparent booking and menu details.

    Explore Corno Di Rosazzo

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Al Postiglione on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.