
Dean's Italian Steakhouse
Second Ward, Charlotte
Restaurant in Charlotte, United States
The Read
Dress
Business Casual
Why go
Dean's Italian Steakhouse runs breakfast through late dinner in Charlotte's Brooklyn Village, but sparse public detail on the menu, chef, and wine list makes it difficult to judge whether the dual Italian-steakhouse format delivers at a competitive level. Best suited for locals who can verify pricing and program depth with a call before committing an evening.
About Dean's Italian Steakhouse
Dean's Italian Steakhouse is in Charlotte, with hours Monday through Saturday. Hours are 6:30–10:30 AM, 11:30 AM–3 PM, and 5–10 PM Monday through Thursday; 6:30–10:30 AM, 11:30 AM–3 PM, and 5–11 PM Friday; and 7 AM–3 PM plus 5–11 PM Saturday. The dress code is business casual.
For details on pricing, chef background, menu format, awards, seating, private dining, takeout, delivery, or allergy accommodations, contact Dean's Italian Steakhouse directly. With broad weekday and Saturday hours, it is a practical Charlotte option for diners planning around a specific daypart.
The Wine Program
Diners who care about bottle selection, by-the-glass options, older vintages, or pairing guidance should contact Dean's Italian Steakhouse directly before booking.
How It Fits Charlotte's Dining Landscape
Dean's Italian Steakhouse can be considered alongside other Charlotte dining rooms, especially for diners prioritizing a Charlotte location, business-casual dress, and weekday-to-Saturday hours across multiple dayparts.
For travellers exploring Charlotte's full restaurant landscape, it is worth confirming current menus, pricing, reservation policies, and any special accommodations directly with the restaurant. Diners comparing options such as Bernardin's Restaurant - Charlotte or other Charlotte venues may want to base the decision on hours, dress code, and any up-to-date information obtained from the restaurant.
Planning details
- Location
- 128 E Brooklyn Vlg Ave, Charlotte, NC 28202
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- deanssteakhousecharlotte.com
- Phone
- +17044996626
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Dean's Italian Steakhouse frames an Italian-American red-sauce tradition within a steakhouse context, producing a room that feels polished without being fussy. The menu deliberately balances pastas, veal and grilled proteins so no one element dominates, and the restaurant occupies part of a converted-industrial corridor in Brooklyn Village. That setting gives the place an urban, slightly industrial edge while its menu and service keep things approachable. With a mix of younger professionals, relocated corporate staff and a weekend crowd, Dean’s reads as a refined yet lively neighborhood spot that leans contemporary rather than old-school formal.
Best For
Dean's reads most naturally as an evening destination: the steak-and-pasta format suits dinner service and occasions that want a touch of polish. It works well for date nights, business dinners, special occasions and celebratory meals—the room feels elevated without white-tablecloth formality. Brooklyn Village’s walkability and the nearby Lynx Blue Line also make the restaurant convenient for guests who prefer a pedestrian-friendly evening rather than a car-dependent night out. The balance of polish and approachability makes it equally fitting for professional groups and couples seeking an elevated neighborhood meal.
Ordering Tips
The restaurant’s hybrid identity encourages ordering across categories rather than committing to a single lane. Signature dishes—Dean’s Style Filet, Wagyu Bolognese, Truffle Bucatini and Short Rib Gnocchi—highlight the kitchen’s strengths and provide clear starting points. Because the menu intentionally mixes pasta and grilled proteins, consider pairing a richer pasta course with a simply seasoned steak to showcase contrast in texture and flavor. These signature items make smart anchors for a meal that leans into both the Italian-American and steakhouse traditions represented on the menu.
Venue details
Ambiance
Upscale ambiance with modern rustic decor, warm lighting, and an old world fancier atmosphere praised in guest reviews.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Business Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Dean's Style Filet
- Wagyu Bolognese
- Truffle Bucatini
- Short Rib Gnocchi
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 128 E Brooklyn Vlg Ave, Charlotte, NC 28202
Planning details
Location
128 E Brooklyn Vlg Ave, Charlotte, NC 28202 · Directions
Recognition and awards
Also consider
Also Consider
- Aura Rooftop, Notable alternative
- Albertine, Notable alternative
- Dogwood: A Southern Table, Notable alternative
- Mariposa, Notable alternative
- Bernardin's Restaurant - Charlotte, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
Aura Rooftop offers a completely different experience, open-air dining with skyline views and a cocktail-forward menu, so it's a better choice if ambiance and Instagram appeal matter more than steakhouse execution. Albertine and Dogwood: A Southern Table both lean Southern and seasonal, with stronger reputations for locally sourced cooking; either is a safer bet if you want Charlotte-specific identity rather than Italian-American hybridity. Mariposa caters to a daytime and brunch crowd with a lighter menu, so it's not a direct competitor for dinner. Bernardin's is the more established choice if steakhouse execution is the priority, it has a clearer track record and documented service standards, which makes it the lower-risk option when you're hosting out-of-town guests or celebrating a milestone.
If Dean's delivers a strong Italian wine list and house-made pasta program, it could justify a visit over Albertine or Dogwood for diners chasing that specific combination. But until the kitchen's capabilities are better documented, book Bernardin's if you want proven steakhouse quality, or Dogwood if you want a Charlotte-rooted menu with ingredient transparency. Dean's works best as a neighbourhood fallback when you're already in Brooklyn Village and want something more substantial than casual dining, but it's not yet a destination that merits a cross-city drive.
Explore Charlotte
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Dean's Italian Steakhouse guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Dean's Italian Steakhouse
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Dean's Italian Steakhouse | Charlotte | 2026 Wine Spectator Award of Excellence |
| Aura Rooftop | Charlotte | No published awards |
| Albertine | Charlotte | No published awards |
| Dogwood: A Southern Table | Charlotte | No published awards |
| Mariposa | Charlotte | 2025 OAD Casual in North America Ranked · #403 |
| Bernardin's Restaurant - Charlotte | Charlotte | No published awards |
How Dean's Italian Steakhouse Charlotte compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Dean's Italian Steakhouse good for solo dining?
Solo diners may want to ask about bar seating, counter availability, and walk-in policies before visiting. Dean's Italian Steakhouse is in Charlotte, follows a business-casual dress code, and lists hours from morning through evening Monday through Saturday.
Does Dean's Italian Steakhouse handle dietary restrictions?
Guests with allergy, vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free, or other dietary restrictions should contact Dean's Italian Steakhouse directly before visiting.
Can Dean's Italian Steakhouse accommodate groups?
If planning for a party, contact Dean's Italian Steakhouse directly to confirm reservation options, timing, and any requirements.
What should a first-timer know about Dean's Italian Steakhouse?
First-timers should know the basics: Dean's Italian Steakhouse is in Charlotte, the dress code is business casual, and hours include morning, midday, and evening windows Monday through Friday, with morning-to-afternoon and evening hours on Saturday. Confirm current menus, pricing, and reservation details directly with the restaurant.
Can I eat at the bar at Dean's Italian Steakhouse?
If bar dining is important, contact Dean's Italian Steakhouse directly before going. Diners focused on a different type of Charlotte evening can also compare options such as Aura Rooftop.






















