Skip to main content
    Pearl
    NH Collection Madrid Abascal, Hotel in Madrid
    Hotel300Points
    Michelin 2025

    NH Collection Madrid Abascal

    Rios Rosas, Madrid

    Hotel in Madrid, Spain

    Why go

    A sensible Chamberí pick for travelers who want a polished Madrid base without paying for full luxury-hotel theater. Book it for practical location and reliable service expectations; cross-shop Santo Mauro, Rosewood Villa Magna, or Hotel Orfila if the hotel itself needs to feel like the occasion.

    About NH Collection Madrid Abascal

    NH Collection Madrid Abascal is a Madrid hotel to consider if you want a straightforward city stay. The property is in Madrid, has a smart casual dress code, is listed in the MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025. Compare current rates, room types, booking terms directly before deciding.

    The ideal way to frame the hotel is as a Madrid option with external hotel recognition. It may suit travelers who want to focus their itinerary on the city itself, while guests seeking a different hotel profile should compare it carefully with other Madrid hotels before booking.

    Choose Madrid practicality, not trophy-hotel theater

    For this property, the grounded appeal is simple: NH Collection Madrid Abascal is in Madrid and appears in the MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025. That makes it worth including on a shortlist, especially if the stay is more about choosing a Madrid base than making the hotel the centerpiece of the trip.

    For details such as neighborhood character, room count, dining, service style, or specific amenities, review current hotel and booking-channel information before committing. If you want a broader comparison set, cross-shop Santo Mauro, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Rosewood Villa Magna, or Hotel Orfila. For another Madrid hotel comparison, consider Hyatt Regency Hesperia Madrid and InterContinental Madrid.

    Who should book it, who should compare alternatives

    Book this if it matches your needs: a Madrid hotel with smart casual standards and MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025 recognition. Before committing, check the current rate, cancellation policy, room category, any services that matter for your trip directly with the hotel or booking channel.

    Compare elsewhere if the hotel itself is meant to define the occasion. Rosewood Villa Magna, Santo Mauro, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Hotel Orfila are natural Madrid cross-shops for travelers weighing a different hotel profile. InterContinental Madrid and Hyatt Regency Hesperia Madrid are also useful comparisons when deciding among Madrid hotel options.

    For broader Madrid planning, use Our full Madrid hotels guide, then pair the stay with Our full Madrid restaurants guide, Our full Madrid bars guide, Our full Madrid experiences guide, Our full Madrid wineries guide. Other Madrid hotels can also be scanned generically if you want a wider rate and style comparison.

    The takeThis hotel suits travellers who need a functional, well-located base in Madrid. Business travellers benefit from easy access to financial corridors, the IFEMA convention axis and the Cuatro Torres zone, while culture-minded visitors can reach the museum quarter and Salamanca shopping with minimal fuss. The hotel’s Chamberí address also makes it a sensible pick for weekend escapes that favour neighbourhood life over tourist bustle. The MICHELIN Selected designation signals dependable standards of cleanliness, comfort and service, which is reassuring for anyone prioritising a smooth, efficient stay.
    Venue detailsWifi
    Recognition and awards1 source
    Also considerAlternatives
    Hotel contextMadrid, Spain

    Planning details

    Location
    Calle de José Abascal, 47, Chamberí, 28003 Madrid, Spain
    Website
    nh-hotels.com/en/hotel/nh-collection-madrid-abascal
    Phone
    +34 914 41 00 15
    Explore MadridNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    NH Collection Madrid Abascal presents a quietly assured profile: a working-city hotel that prioritises practical access over ceremonial display. Located on José Abascal in Chamberí, the property sits in a coherent residential neighborhood that feels neither tourist-saturated nor remote. Its position between the Salamanca commercial streets, the IFEMA convention axis and the museum quarter gives the hotel a pragmatic, low-key energy—appealing to travellers who value efficient movement across Madrid’s business and cultural zones. The overall character reads as relaxed and unflashy rather than theatrical, with a focus on consistent comfort and reliable service.

    Best For

    This hotel suits travellers who need a functional, well-located base in Madrid. Business travellers benefit from easy access to financial corridors, the IFEMA convention axis and the Cuatro Torres zone, while culture-minded visitors can reach the museum quarter and Salamanca shopping with minimal fuss. The hotel’s Chamberí address also makes it a sensible pick for weekend escapes that favour neighbourhood life over tourist bustle. The MICHELIN Selected designation signals dependable standards of cleanliness, comfort and service, which is reassuring for anyone prioritising a smooth, efficient stay.

    Stay Tips

    Treat the MICHELIN Selected tag as a reliability marker: the property meets a baseline of cleanliness, comfort and consistent service, so book it when practical convenience matters. Prioritise this hotel if your plans require quick transit between the financial district, Cuatro Torres and the museum quarter, or if you want to be close to the restaurant belt along Almagro and Fernando el Santo. Because the neighbourhood is residential rather than tourist-heavy, reservations for on-site dining or nearby restaurants are advisable during busy evenings and convention periods.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Soothing, warm, and sophisticated rooms with beige tones, natural light, and an oasis-like outdoor terrace.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantSophisticatedModern

    Best For

    Business TripRomantic GetawayWeekend Escape

    Experience

    TerraceHistoric Building

    Amenities

    WifiGymRoom Service

    View

    Street Scene

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair AccessibleElevator

    About the Stay

    Rooms
    183
    Check-in
    15:00
    Check-out
    12:00
    Property Style
    Elegant Mixture of Classical Decor and Modern Sophistication in a Historic Building.
    Design Style
    Contemporary with Classic Elements, Soothing Beige Tones, and Damask Upholstery.
    Planning details

    Location

    Calle de José Abascal, 47, Chamberí, 28003 Madrid, Spain · Directions

    +34 914 41 00 15

    nh-hotels.com/en/hotel/nh-collection-madrid-abascal

    Recognition and awards
    Also consider

    Where to Look If This Is Not the Right Fit

    If the trip needs a more luxurious address, choose Rosewood Villa Magna. If the brief is a smaller, more intimate Madrid stay, look at Hotel Orfila instead.

    Hotel context

    How It Compares

    Against Hyatt Regency Hesperia Madrid and InterContinental Madrid, NH Collection Madrid Abascal is the sensible Chamberí choice when the stay is about access, predictable service, avoiding a heavier hotel bill. Hyatt Regency Hesperia Madrid and InterContinental Madrid are better comparisons for travelers who want a larger international-hotel feel; choose Abascal when a lower-key base is more useful than a bigger lobby mood.

    Santo Mauro, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Rosewood Villa Magna, Hotel Orfila sit in a more occasion-led set. Rosewood Villa Magna is the clear trade-up for luxury polish, Santo Mauro for a more residential heritage feel, Hotel Orfila for a smaller-scale stay. Abascal makes more sense when value and ease matter more than a high-touch luxury experience.

    Booking difficulty should be easier here than at the more in-demand luxury peers during peak Madrid dates, though rates can still move with citywide demand. If the trip is flexible, compare prices across the full set before committing; if the goal is simply a dependable Chamberí base, Abascal is the practical play.

    Explore Madrid
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full NH Collection Madrid Abascal guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare NH Collection Madrid Abascal
    NH Collection Madrid Abascal and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    NH Collection Madrid AbascalMadrid
    2025 Michelin Selected Hotels
    Hyatt Regency Hesperia MadridMadridNo published awards
    InterContinental MadridMadridNo published awards
    Santo Mauro, a Luxury Collection HotelMadrid
    2026 Forbes Recommended2025 Michelin 1 Key2024 Michelin 1 Key
    Rosewood Villa MagnaMadrid
    2026 Travel + Leisure 100 Favorite Hotels in the World · #482026 Forbes 5-Star2026 Virtuoso Luxury Hotel Collection2026 Mr & Mrs Smith Luxury Hotels2026 La Liste Top Hotels2025 Forbes 5-Star2025 Michelin 2 Keys2024 Michelin 2 Keys
    Hotel OrfilaMadrid
    2026 Forbes Recommended2026 Relais Chateaux Hotels2026 La Liste Top Hotels2025 Relais Chateaux Award2025 Forbes Recommended

    How NH Collection Madrid Abascal compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Do loyalty programs work at NH Collection Madrid Abascal?

    Use a loyalty booking here only if the total value makes sense for your stay. Its Madrid location, smart casual dress code, MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025 recognition do not by themselves make any loyalty rate automatically worthwhile.

    How is the location of NH Collection Madrid Abascal?

    NH Collection Madrid Abascal is in Madrid. If location is a deciding factor, compare the map position and transport needs directly with InterContinental Madrid, Rosewood Villa Magna, or other Madrid hotels before booking.

    When is the best time to book NH Collection Madrid Abascal?

    There is no single best booking window for every stay. Check live rates and cancellation terms for your dates, then compare against Hyatt Regency Hesperia Madrid or Hotel Orfila if your schedule is flexible.

    What is NH Collection Madrid Abascal known for?

    NH Collection Madrid Abascal is a Madrid hotel with smart casual standards and MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025 recognition.