
Miyabi Japanese Cuisine
South Reno, Reno
Bar in Reno, United States
Why go
Miyabi Japanese Cuisine on south Virginia Street is a low-key, walk-in-friendly Japanese restaurant in a suburban Reno retail center. It suits casual weeknight dinners or a no-fuss first visit, though pricing and menus aren't confirmed in our database. For a higher-certainty dining pick in Reno, Kuma Sushi or Beaujolais Bistro offer stronger documented track records.
About Miyabi Japanese Cuisine
Miyabi Japanese Cuisine, Reno: Quick Verdict
Check current menu prices before you go, but for a first-timer considering Japanese food in south Reno, this address at South Virginia Street is worth knowing. The venue sits in a retail center rather than a downtown dining corridor, which tells you something useful before you even walk in: this is a neighborhood Japanese restaurant, not a destination omakase counter. Adjust expectations accordingly, you may find it delivers exactly what you need for a low-stakes evening out.
What to Expect on Your First Visit
If you're arriving for the first time, the south Reno location; away from the concentrated dining of Midtown, means a quieter room is more likely than a loud, crowded bar scene. That works in Miyabi's favor for early dinners and date nights, though how the atmosphere holds as the evening deepens depends on local foot traffic patterns that vary night to night. For Japanese cuisine in Reno, the category generally spans fast-casual sushi rolls to more considered Japanese-American menus; Miyabi's position in a shopping center space suggests the former is the safer assumption, so check the current menu before arriving if specific dishes or formats matter.
On the aroma front, a Japanese kitchen at dinner service typically carries the scent of dashi, grilled proteins, rice vinegar, sensory cues that signal whether a kitchen is actively cooking or relying on pre-prepped components. That's a useful thing to clock when you arrive. Booking is easy: reservations do not appear to be required, which makes spontaneous visits direct. Walk-in availability is a practical advantage over harder-to-book spots, especially on weeknights when you want a meal without planning two weeks ahead.
For late-evening dining, the south Virginia Street location and shopping center setting suggest Miyabi winds down earlier than Midtown bars or casino-adjacent restaurants. If you're planning a post-10 PM meal, confirm hours directly before you go; Japanese restaurants in suburban retail settings often close by 9 or 9:30 PM. Plan your evening accordingly and arrive before the kitchen closes rather than assuming late-night flexibility.
Reno has a growing Japanese food scene worth mapping before you commit. Kuma Sushi is the more discussed name for sushi specifically, while Midtown options like Arario Midtown offer a livelier room if atmosphere matters as much as the food. For a fuller picture of where Miyabi fits among Reno's dining options, see our full Reno restaurants guide.
Practical Details
Miyabi Japanese Cuisine is located at 13967 S Virginia St, Suite 910, Reno, NV 89511. Use Google Maps or a search engine to pull current contact details before visiting. Booking difficulty is low; walk-ins are the likely norm here. Dress code is casual by default. Miyabi works best as a neighborhood Japanese option rather than an awards-driven destination, so you're going in on the strength of the concept and location.
If you want stronger special-occasion alternatives for the evening, Beaujolais Bistro and Centro Bar & Kitchen are both better fits. For broader Reno planning, our full Reno bars guide, our full Reno hotels guide, our full Reno wineries guide, and our full Reno experiences guide give you a complete picture. For strong Japanese and Asian-leaning cocktail bars elsewhere in the US, Bar Leather Apron in Honolulu and Jewel of the South in New Orleans are worth a look if you're traveling. And Julep in Houston is a reliable reference point for well-run neighborhood bar-restaurant concepts done with intention.
Also nearby in the Reno dining mix: Antojitos Colibrí for casual Mexican, Arario Midtown and Beaujolais Bistro if you want a more established dining experience with a stronger track record.
Planning details
- Location
- 13967 S Virginia St spc 910, Reno, NV 89511
- Website
- miyabireno.com
- Phone
- +1 775 409 3520
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Miyabi sits on South Virginia Street and reads like a neighborhood Japanese spot rather than a destination omakase outpost. The profile places it in a retail-adjacent, freestanding format common to independent operators outside major metros, and the piece frames Reno’s preference for warmer, wood-forward dining rooms over austere minimalism. The tone is quietly confident: Miyabi belongs to a developing tier of local Japanese restaurants that trade flashy statement for comfortable, approachable design. It feels like a place rooted in its stretch of south Reno, oriented toward regulars and diners who prefer a relaxed, wood-accented room to a high-formality experience.
Best For
Miyabi is best for neighborhood dining and casual gatherings where diners want Japanese food that goes beyond conveyor-belt expectations. The write-up emphasizes its location near south Reno’s residential and commercial growth zones and frames the restaurant within a cohort of independent operators serving informed local diners. It suits anyone looking for solid, approachable Japanese fare at mid-market price points — people who want a comfortable, reliable place for dinner or a casual night out rather than a rarefied omakase splurge. The setting and positioning make it a practical option for nearby residents and workers.
Venue details
Ambiance
Small cafe-like atmosphere with a compact bar area.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Format
At the Bar
- Late Night
- Closes by 10pm
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Kuma Sushi; Notable alternative
- Arario Midtown; Notable alternative
- Beaujolais Bistro; Notable alternative
- Centro Bar & Kitchen; Notable alternative
- DEATH & TAXES; Notable alternative
Bar context
How Miyabi Japanese Cuisine Compares in Reno
If you're deciding between Miyabi and Kuma Sushi for Japanese food in Reno, Kuma Sushi is the safer bet when sushi quality is the priority; it carries more documented recognition and is a more discussed name among Reno diners. Miyabi's south Virginia Street location gives it a quieter, more suburban feel, which works if you want to avoid a crowd, but that advantage comes with less certainty about what you're actually getting. On booking difficulty, both appear to be easy walk-in options, so that's not a differentiator.
For a livelier room with more dining scene energy, Arario Midtown and Centro Bar & Kitchen are the stronger calls; Midtown Reno has more dining density, better late-night options, a more confirmed ambiance track record. If you're on a date or marking an occasion, Beaujolais Bistro gives you a more documented experience and clearer value proposition than Miyabi can currently offer without verified pricing or awards data.
The honest comparison: Miyabi is a reasonable neighborhood option for Japanese food in south Reno, but it can't be confidently ranked against its peers without more data. Arario Midtown wins for atmosphere, Kuma Sushi wins for sushi credibility, Beaujolais Bistro wins for occasion dining. Miyabi's best case is convenience; if you're already in south Reno and want Japanese food without planning ahead, it's there and accessible.
Explore Reno
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Miyabi Japanese Cuisine guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Miyabi Japanese Cuisine
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Miyabi Japanese Cuisine | Reno | No published awards |
| Kuma Sushi | Reno | No published awards |
| Arario Midtown | Reno | No published awards |
| Beaujolais Bistro | Reno | No published awards |
| Centro Bar & Kitchen | Reno | No published awards |
| DEATH & TAXES | Reno | No published awards |
How Miyabi Japanese Cuisine Reno compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Miyabi Japanese Cuisine have happy hour deals?
Miyabi is not the most reliable pick if happy hour deals are a priority at its south Reno location on S Virginia St. If discounted drinks or early-evening deals matter, Arario Midtown and Centro Bar & Kitchen in Midtown Reno are stronger bets for that format. Call ahead or check Google for current offers before making the trip.
What's the signature drink at Miyabi Japanese Cuisine?
Don't plan around a signature cocktail unless you check with the restaurant first. Japanese restaurants at this tier in Nevada commonly carry sake and Japanese whisky alongside standard bar options. Check with the restaurant directly if drinks are a deciding factor for your visit.
Is the food good at Miyabi Japanese Cuisine?
Miyabi appears to serve a neighbourhood crowd rather than destination diners. Its continued presence at the south Reno location points to a local following, but if you need credential-backed confidence before booking, Kuma Sushi has a stronger local reputation to compare against.
Is Miyabi Japanese Cuisine good for a date?
The south Reno location, away from Midtown foot traffic, likely means a quieter room; which works in its favour for a date. Check current menu prices before you go so budget expectations are clear in advance. If atmosphere and pricing matter for a date-night decision, Beaujolais Bistro is a stronger option in that context.
Do I need a reservation at Miyabi Japanese Cuisine?
Given the suite-style, neighbourhood-focused setup at S Virginia St, walk-ins may be possible, but calling ahead is the safer move, especially on weekends.












