Restaurant in Washington DC, United States
The Prime Rib
100Pearl PointsFormal Steakhouse Pick

About The Prime Rib
The Prime Rib is the right D.C. pick when the brief is formal, classic, steakhouse-focused rather than experimental. It suits business dinners, date nights, solo bar dining better than casual groups chasing variety or a chef-counter format.
The Prime Rib is a Washington, D.C. venue with a business-casual dress code and evening hours most of the week. Based on the verified schedule, it is open Monday through Thursday from 5–10 PM, Friday from 11:30 AM–10 PM, Saturday from 5–10 PM, closed Sunday. That makes it easiest to plan for a weekday or Saturday evening, with Friday offering the broadest window.
Because verified details are limited, treat this as a practical planning page rather than a full menu or atmosphere review. No confirmed menu, price tier, chef, awards, seating format, bar policy, or dietary-accommodation details are available here, so decisions should be based on the known basics: Washington, D.C. location, business-casual dress, the posted weekly hours.
Choose it for a planned Washington, D.C. visit with business-casual expectations
The clearest fit is a planned visit during the confirmed operating hours. The Prime Rib is open Monday through Thursday from 5–10 PM, Friday from 11:30 AM–10 PM, Saturday from 5–10 PM. It is not a Sunday option. If timing, menu details, seating style, or dietary needs are important, check the venue's official channels before committing.
The business-casual dress code is the other verified planning point. Guests should choose polished clothing rather than relying on a casual drop-in approach. Beyond that, this guide does not verify specific service style, cuisine claims, dish recommendations, prices, or special programs.
Use it when the schedule and dress code fit your plan
Compared with other Washington, D.C. options, The Prime Rib is best evaluated by its confirmed logistics: Washington, D.C. location, business-casual dress, Monday through Saturday operating hours, Sunday closure. For broader planning across the city, use Our full Washington, D.C. restaurants guide, pair it with Our full Washington, D.C. hotels guide, Our full Washington, D.C. bars guide, Our full Washington, D.C. wineries guide, Our full Washington, D.C. experiences guide if the visit is part of a larger trip.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does The Prime Rib handle dietary restrictions?
Dietary-accommodation details are not verified here. If someone in the group has strict needs, check the venue's official channels before going. You can also compare timing and fit with Equinox - DC or Casa Teresa when planning a visit.
What should a first-timer know about The Prime Rib?
Go by the verified schedule: The Prime Rib is open Monday through Thursday from 5–10 PM, Friday from 11:30 AM–10 PM, Saturday from 5–10 PM, closed Sunday. The dress code is business casual. Other specifics, including menu, price, seating format, are not verified here.
What are alternatives to The Prime Rib?
For other named options to consider, compare The Prime Rib with Bully Spanish Steakhouse, Equinox - DC, Casa Teresa, Nooshi, or Toryumon Japanese House, depending on the schedule and experience you want. Check each venue directly for current hours, menu, visit details.
Is The Prime Rib good for solo dining?
Solo-dining suitability is not specifically verified here. The practical points are that The Prime Rib is in Washington, D.C. has a business-casual dress code, is open Monday through Thursday from 5–10 PM, Friday from 11:30 AM–10 PM, Saturday from 5–10 PM, closed Sunday.
Can I eat at the bar at The Prime Rib?
Bar seating is not verified here. If bar seating matters for your plan, check the venue's official channels before you go. The confirmed operating hours are Monday through Thursday from 5–10 PM, Friday from 11:30 AM–10 PM, Saturday from 5–10 PM, Sunday closed.
What should I wear to The Prime Rib?
The verified dress code is business casual. Choose polished clothing and confirm directly with the venue if you need more specific guidance for your visit.
Location
2020 K St NW, Washington, DC 20006
Washington DC, United States
Compare The Prime Rib
| Venue | Location | Cuisine |
|---|---|---|
| The Prime Rib | Washington, D.C. | , |
| Equinox - DC | Washington, D.C. | , |
| Casa Teresa | Washington, D.C. | , |
| Toryumon Japanese House | Washington, D.C. | , |
| Bully Spanish Steakhouse | Washington, D.C. | Spanish steakhouse / grilled meats and seafood |
| Nooshi | Washington, D.C. | , |
How The Prime Rib Washington, D.C. compares with similar nearby venues.
If you cannot get the table
Try Bully Spanish Steakhouse if the group still wants grilled meats but is open to a Spanish steakhouse format. Pick Equinox - DC if the goal is a more broadly contemporary D.C. dinner rather than a steakhouse-specific night.
How The Prime Rib compares in Washington, D.C.
Choose The Prime Rib when the night calls for a classic steakhouse mood and a more formal room. Bully Spanish Steakhouse is the closer cross-shop for grilled meats and seafood, it is the more useful alternative if the group wants Spanish influence rather than a traditional American steakhouse feel.
Equinox - DC is the better direction for diners who want a broader contemporary D.C. restaurant experience rather than a steakhouse-first meal. Casa Teresa also makes more sense for a group that wants a warmer, more shareable dinner format instead of the formality of a prime-rib-and-steakhouse room.
For a lower-commitment meal, Toryumon Japanese House and Nooshi are easier fits for casual diners, mixed cravings, or a quick dinner. The Prime Rib is the narrower choice, but that is the appeal when the table wants a settled steakhouse evening rather than flexibility.
Explore Washington DC
Save or rate The Prime Rib on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

