Restaurant in Portland, United States
The Honey Paw
200Pearl PointsCasual Asian Fusion

About The Honey Paw
The Honey Paw is a smart Old Port pick when you want casual Asian Fusion instead of another seafood-first Portland meal. It is easier to fit into a trip than Hugo's or Fore Street Restaurant, better for flexible sharing than Duck Fat. Choose it for variety, repeat-visit appeal, a lower-pressure booking.
For a meal in Portland, the useful question is what is actually verified about The Honey Paw. The confirmed basics are direct: it is an Asian Fusion restaurant in Portland, with Lars Taylor listed as chef/owner, it is open daily from 11 am to 10 pm.
The strongest grounded reason to keep it in mind is that it offers a different Portland option from several other dining choices. If the plan is to compare it with other Portland restaurants, Hugo's or Fore Street Restaurant may be useful reference points. If the plan is a Portland meal centered on Asian Fusion, The Honey Paw is the restaurant to evaluate on those terms.
Choose it for Asian Fusion in Portland
The clearest verified reason to consider The Honey Paw is its cuisine. Asian Fusion gives it a distinct lane among Portland dining options, the daily 11 am to 10 pm schedule makes it practical to fit into a day or evening plan. The chef/owner listed for the restaurant is Lars Taylor.
Compared with Eventide Oyster Co. Duck Fat, or Mr. Tuna, The Honey Paw is best understood by its own confirmed identity: an Asian Fusion restaurant in Portland. Those other names can be useful reference points when deciding what kind of Portland meal you want, but the verified case for The Honey Paw is simple and specific.
Recognition and planning notes
The Honey Paw has confirmed Opinionated About Dining recognition: it was Recommended in the Casual in North America category in 2023 and ranked #515 in the Casual in North America category in 2025. That recognition is useful context, but it should not be confused with details that are not verified here, such as a specific menu format, price point, seating count, or reservation difficulty.
For planning, the confirmed hours are daily from 11 am to 10 pm. Beyond that, diners should verify current details directly with the restaurant, especially for availability, menu specifics, dietary needs, any special service questions. For broader planning beyond this one restaurant, compare it with other Portland dining options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I wear to The Honey Paw?
The verified information does not specify a dress code. The Honey Paw is an Asian Fusion restaurant in Portland, so check directly with the restaurant if attire matters for your visit.
What are alternatives to The Honey Paw in Portland?
Other options to consider include Eventide Oyster Co. Mr. Tuna, Duck Fat, Hugo's, Fore Street Restaurant. Choose based on the kind of meal you want; The Honey Paw's confirmed lane is Asian Fusion in Portland.
How far ahead should I book The Honey Paw?
The verified information does not include reservation difficulty. The Honey Paw is open daily from 11 am to 10 pm, it has Opinionated About Dining recognition, so it is sensible to check availability directly before you go.
Is The Honey Paw good for a special occasion?
It can be considered for a Portland meal if Asian Fusion is the right fit for the occasion. For comparison with other Portland restaurants, Hugo's or Fore Street Restaurant may also be worth considering.
Can The Honey Paw accommodate groups?
The verified information does not specify group capacity, seating style, or private dining details. Contact The Honey Paw directly for group reservations or accommodation questions.
Is lunch or dinner better at The Honey Paw?
The confirmed hours are 11 am to 10 pm daily. The verified information does not establish a separate lunch or dinner recommendation, so choose the time that fits your schedule and confirm current service details with the restaurant.
Location
78 Middle St, Portland, ME 04101
Portland, United States
Compare The Honey Paw
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Honey Paw | Portland | Asian Fusion | Opinionated About Dining Casual in North America Ranked #515 (2025); Opinionated About Dining Casual in North America Recommended (2023) |
| Eventide Oyster Co. | Portland | New American - Raw Bar | , |
| Mr. Tuna | Portland | , | , |
| Duck Fat | Portland | Sandwiches | , |
| Hugo's | Portland | , | , |
| Fore Street Restaurant | Portland | American | , |
How The Honey Paw Portland compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to go if this does not fit
If the group wants a seafood-first Portland meal, choose Eventide Oyster Co.. If the night needs more polish, choose Hugo's or Fore Street Restaurant.
If the plan is more casual and quick, Duck Fat is the easier alternative. For a narrower seafood-leaning option, Mr. Tuna is the better cross-shop.
How it compares in Portland
Eventide Oyster Co. is the stronger pick if the meal needs to feel unmistakably Portland and seafood-led. The Honey Paw is better when the table wants spice, noodles, vegetables, shareable Asian Fusion rather than a raw-bar track. For visitors doing only one seafood meal in town, Eventide has the clearer identity; for a second or third meal, The Honey Paw adds more variety.
Duck Fat is easier to treat as a quick comfort-food stop, while The Honey Paw works better as a full casual dinner. Mr. Tuna is the more focused choice for a seafood-leaning meal, but The Honey Paw is safer for mixed groups because the Asian Fusion format gives more directions to order from.
For a special occasion, Hugo's and Fore Street Restaurant sit in a more polished lane. The Honey Paw wins on ease and casual flexibility, not formality. Pick it when the priority is a relaxed Old Port meal that still feels considered.
Hours
- Monday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Tuesday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Wednesday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Thursday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Friday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Saturday
- 11 am–10 pm
- Sunday
- 11 am–10 pm
Recognized By
Explore Portland
Save or rate The Honey Paw on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

