Skip to main content
    Le Restaurant du Cerisier, Restaurant in Lille
    Restaurant800Points
    1 Michelin Star

    Le Restaurant du Cerisier

    Creative · Vieux Lille 3, Lille

    Restaurant in Lille, France

    The Read

    Single-Menu Counter Cooking

    Price

    €€€€

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Le Restaurant du Cerisier is Lille's clearest case for a single-set-menu creative dinner at the €€€€ tier. Michelin-recognised, with an open kitchen and a format built entirely around the chef's hand-picked produce, it earns its. Book it for a special occasion dinner or a serious return visit; the menu will have changed, the kitchen's technical precision makes that worth it.

    About Le Restaurant du Cerisier

    Verdict: One of Lille's Most Considered Restaurant Experiences; Book It If You're Serious About Creative French Cooking

    Le Restaurant du Cerisier, on the first floor of a contemporary building on Avenue du Peuple Belge, earns that score through precision cooking and a single-set-menu format that removes the guesswork and puts the kitchen fully in control of your meal.

    If you've been once and are weighing a return, the short answer is: go back. The set menu format means the dishes have changed since your last visit, the kitchen's track record, Michelin-recognised, built around hand-picked produce and technically faultless sauces, makes that a reliable proposition. For first-timers comparing options in Lille's creative dining tier, Le Restaurant du Cerisier sits at the more demanding end of the commitment spectrum: one menu, one format, one sitting. That is either exactly what you want or a reason to look elsewhere.

    The Open Kitchen and What It Adds

    The room's defining feature is the open kitchen on the first floor, where the team works in full view of the dining room. This is not a theatrical gimmick. In a single-set-menu restaurant at this price level, the open kitchen does something specific: it removes the distance between the diner and the production of the meal. You can see the pace, the organisation, the care that goes into each course. Dishes built around combinations like langoustine with cabbage and buckwheat, or morel with yellow wine, tarragon, Comté, are not self-explanatory on paper, watching them come together gives you a frame of reference that a closed kitchen cannot provide.

    Mathieu Boutroy, formerly of Le Meurin (a Michelin-starred address in the Pas-de-Calais region), is the chef behind the menu. His training history is relevant here: Le Meurin is known for technically exacting French cooking, that influence is visible in what Michelin's own inspectors describe as a "knack for finely crafted sauces and jus." Sauces are where French kitchens either justify or fail to justify their price tier, at Le Restaurant du Cerisier, they are noted as a genuine strength. If you are returning after a first visit, this is the thread worth following course to course.

    Timing: When to Book

    Monday and Tuesday are closed. Wednesday through Friday service runs at lunch (12 PM to 2 PM) and dinner (7:30 PM to 9:30 PM). Saturday mirrors the weekday pattern. Sunday is lunch only, with no evening service.

    For a return visit, Friday dinner gives you the full week's menu development without the weekend pressure on the room. If you brought a guest on a first visit who found the format slightly intense, Saturday lunch is the softer entry point: the room tends to feel less hurried at midday, the light through the first-floor windows changes the atmosphere in a way evening service does not replicate. Sunday lunch is worth noting specifically: it is the only session of the week with no dinner service following it, which historically means kitchen teams at this level can focus entirely on a single sitting rather than back-to-back service. That can translate into marginally more attentive pacing.

    For special occasions with international travel built around the meal, avoid arriving cold, Lille is well-connected by Eurostar and TGV, with the city centre a short transfer from the station, but jet-lag or a tight connection window is not the mental state you want for a set menu that asks you to pay attention. Build in arrival time the day before if travelling from London or further.

    How It Compares to the Creative Dining Tier in France

    At the €€€€ tier with Michelin recognition, Le Restaurant du Cerisier is operating in the same register as addresses like Arpège in Paris, Flocons de Sel in Megève, or Bras in Laguiole, though at a scale and setting that is considerably more accessible than those destinations. The advantage of Lille specifically is that you are not competing with the same density of well-resourced diners that Paris generates. Booking is easier, the room is calmer, the price-to-quality ratio tends to be more favourable than an equivalent Paris address. If you are comparing to Spanish creative kitchens in the same tier, Quique Dacosta in Dénia or Cocina Hermanos Torres in Barcelona operate at a different register entirely, more theatrical, higher production scale. Le Restaurant du Cerisier is closer in spirit to Troisgros in Ouches or Mirazur in Menton in terms of produce-driven focus and technical restraint, though without the international profile those addresses carry.

    Know Before You Go

    Practical Details

    • Address: 14 Av. du Peuple Belge, 1st floor, 59000 Lille, France
    • Price range: €€€€
    • Format: Single set menu only
    • Lunch service: Wednesday–Sunday, 12 PM–2 PM
    • Dinner service: Wednesday–Saturday, 7:30 PM–9:30 PM
    • Closed: Monday and Tuesday; no Sunday dinner
    • Booking difficulty: Easy, no excessive lead time required at this stage
    • Awards: Michelin-recognised (inspectors' notes included in public record)
    • Chef: Mathieu Boutroy, formerly of Le Meurin

    Explore More in Lille

    If Le Restaurant du Cerisier doesn't match your occasion or budget, see our full Lille restaurants guide for the full range. We also cover Lille hotels, Lille bars, Lille wineries, and Lille experiences.

    Pearl Picks in Lille

    The takeThis is a place for milestone meals and purposeful evenings. Positioned at a high price point with a single set menu, Cerisier suits special occasions, date nights and formal business dinners where the arc of the meal matters as much as the company. Guests expecting a curated, multi-course experience will find consistency valued here — Google reviews and the restaurant’s positioning in Lille’s fine-dining tier suggest a reliable, polished outing rather than a casual drop-in.
    Recognition and awards1 source
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextLille, France
    Explore LilleNearby

    Planning details

    Hours
    Monday: closed · Tuesday: closed
    Location
    14 Av. du Peuple Belge premier étage, 59000 Lille, France
    Reservations
    Book on TheFork
    Website
    lecerisier.com/restaurant
    Phone
    +33 3 74 49 49 49
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Le Restaurant du Cerisier pairs high-concept French fine dining with a strikingly contemporary setting. The dining room intentionally collapses the distance between kitchen and guest: an open kitchen on the first floor makes the brigade’s work visible, so the theatre of cooking is part of the experience rather than hidden behind a wall. The tone is restrained and ceremonious — a set-menu focus and comparisons to Michelin-recognized peers underline the meal’s formal intent — but the transparency of the service gives the room a direct, engaged energy rather than a frosty solemnity.

    Best For

    This is a place for milestone meals and purposeful evenings. Positioned at a high price point with a single set menu, Cerisier suits special occasions, date nights and formal business dinners where the arc of the meal matters as much as the company. Guests expecting a curated, multi-course experience will find consistency valued here — Google reviews and the restaurant’s positioning in Lille’s fine-dining tier suggest a reliable, polished outing rather than a casual drop-in.

    Ordering Tips

    Le Restaurant du Cerisier operates as a set-menu-only restaurant, so the kitchen determines the progression of courses; plan to experience the entire tasting rather than ordering à la carte. Expect a tightly edited sequence that emphasizes seasonal sourcing and technical execution — signature items such as lacquered langoustine and turbot are presented as part of that narrative. Given the formal framing and price tier, treat the meal as an event: arrive prepared for a structured multi-course service and let the kitchen lead the tasting arc.

    Planning details

    Hours

    Monday
    closed
    Tuesday
    closed
    Wednesday
    12 PM-2 PM 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
    Thursday
    12 PM-2 PM 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
    Friday
    12 PM-2 PM 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
    Saturday
    12 PM-2 PM 7:30 PM-9:30 PM
    Sunday
    12 PM-2 PM

    Location

    14 Av. du Peuple Belge premier étage, 59000 Lille, France · Directions

    +33 3 74 49 49 49

    lecerisier.com/restaurant

    Book on TheFork

    Recognition and awards
    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Restaurant context

    At the €€€€ tier in Lille, Le Restaurant du Cerisier and La Table - Hôtel Clarance are the two addresses operating at the same price level. La Table brings a hotel setting and the service infrastructure that comes with it; a stronger choice if full concierge experience matters to your group. Le Restaurant du Cerisier is the better call if the cooking itself is the priority: the single set menu, open kitchen, Michelin recognition put the focus squarely on the plate.

    A step down in price, Coup de Main (Creative, €€€) is the most direct alternative for creative cooking without the full €€€€ commitment. Ginko (Modern Cuisine, €€€) sits in the same mid-tier range and works if you want more flexibility than a single set menu allows. Both are easier on the budget and easier to book spontaneously.

    For the most accessible entry point into Lille's contemporary dining scene, Coup de Main at €€€ offers the best value-to-quality ratio among the creative addresses in the city. Limpide is a further option worth investigating for those who want to range wider. If you are committed to the top tier, Le Restaurant du Cerisier is the better choice over La Table for a meal where the cooking leads; La Table for a meal where the full hospitality experience is the point.

    Explore Lille
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Le Restaurant du Cerisier guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Le Restaurant du Cerisier
    Value Check: Le Restaurant du Cerisier and Peers
    VenuePriceBooking DifficultyAwards
    Le Restaurant du Cerisier€€€€Easy
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin 1 Star2024 Michelin 1 Star
    La Table - Hôtel Clarance€€€€Unknown
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Relais Chateaux Award2025 Michelin 1 Star2024 Michelin 1 Star
    Ginko€€€Unknown
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin 1 Star2024 Michelin Plate
    SOlange€€Unknown
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Coup de Main€€€Unknown
    Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    LimpideUnknownNo published awards

    Comparing your options in Lille for this tier.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the tasting menu worth it at Le Restaurant du Cerisier?

    At the €€€€ price point, yes; provided you're committed to the format. Le Restaurant du Cerisier runs a single set menu only, so there's no à la carte fallback. Michelin inspectors have flagged the kitchen's precision on sauces and jus, the produce sourcing is hand-picked rather than standard supplier stock. If you want choice over the table, this isn't the right room; if you trust the kitchen to direct the meal, the format justifies the price.

    What should a first-timer know about Le Restaurant du Cerisier?

    The restaurant operates a single set menu; no substitutions or à la carte options are documented. Service runs Wednesday through Saturday at lunch (12 PM to 2 PM) and dinner (7:30 PM to 9:30 PM), with Sunday lunch only and Monday and Tuesday closed. The kitchen is fully open on the first floor of a contemporary building at 14 Avenue du Peuple Belge, so the cooking is visible throughout the meal. Book well in advance; this is a Michelin-recognised address with a limited weekly service window.

    Is Le Restaurant du Cerisier good for a special occasion?

    Yes, with the right expectations. The open kitchen, single set menu format, Michelin recognition make it a considered choice for a celebratory dinner rather than a casual gathering. It suits couples or small groups who want the kitchen to drive the experience. For a larger group that needs flexibility over what lands on the table, consider an address with more menu options.

    What should I wear to Le Restaurant du Cerisier?

    The venue sits in an ultra-contemporary building and is Michelin-noted at the €€€€ tier, which signals a polished environment. Dress accordingly; neat, considered clothing is appropriate. Nothing in the available data specifies a formal dress code, but the room's calibre makes casual or weekend-leisure attire a poor fit.

    Can I eat at the bar at Le Restaurant du Cerisier?

    There is no documented bar seating or counter dining option at Le Restaurant du Cerisier. The kitchen is open and visible from the dining room on the first floor, but the format is a seated set-menu experience. If counter dining or a more flexible drop-in format is what you're after, Coup de Main or Ginko in Lille are worth checking instead.

    What are alternatives to Le Restaurant du Cerisier in Lille?

    For a similarly serious creative cooking experience at a lower commitment level, Ginko and Limpide are worth considering. La Table at Hôtel Clarance offers a more hotel-anchored fine dining setting if ambience is a factor. SOlange and Coup de Main are better fits if you want something less format-driven and more flexible on budget or group size.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Le Restaurant du Cerisier?

    Both services share the same set menu format, so the cooking itself isn't differentiated by daypart. Lunch (12 PM to 2 PM) runs Wednesday through Sunday, while dinner (7:30 PM to 9:30 PM) is Wednesday through Saturday only; Sunday dinner is not available. If you're travelling and want to keep the evening free, or if the €€€€ price point is a consideration, lunch is the practical call without sacrificing the experience.