Restaurant in Chicago, United States
Gus' Sip & Dip
100Pearl PointsCasual late-night stop

About Gus' Sip & Dip
Gus' Sip & Dip is a practical River North pick when convenience matters more than a defined chef, cuisine, or tasting format. It is easiest to recommend for casual repeat visits, flexible groups, downtown plans that need late-evening coverage rather than a high-stakes dinner.
For planning in Chicago, treat Gus' Sip & Dip as a venue with a limited verified public profile. The grounded facts are direct: it is in Chicago, the dress code is smart casual, the hours run from 4 PM to 12 AM Monday through Thursday, 12 PM to 1 AM Friday and Saturday, 4 PM to 12 AM Sunday.
Because verified details on cuisine, menu, pricing, chef, service format, reservations, private dining are not available here, the safest planning read is practical rather than dish-led. Use the confirmed hours and dress code to decide whether it fits the timing of your Chicago plan, avoid assuming a specific dining format beyond what has been verified.
Use it for a simple Chicago plan, not an over-specified dinner brief
If someone is organizing a group, set expectations around the information that is actually confirmed. Gus' Sip & Dip has smart casual dress and evening hours most days, with earlier openings on Friday and Saturday. There is not enough verified information here to describe it as chef-led, tasting-menu focused, cuisine-specific, or built around a particular private-dining setup.
For a repeat visitor, the smarter move is to use it when the schedule fits the verified hours. If the group needs a venue with a more clearly documented concept, other dining options such as RPM Italian Chicago, RAMEN-SAN, Xoco, Omakase by Kanemaru, or La Grande Boucherie Chicago may give stronger direction based on their public profiles.
Booking logic: verify details before you build the plan around it
There is no verified booking difficulty, price, menu format, or party-size guidance available here, so avoid over-reading the venue profile. Check current availability and any venue-specific notes directly before making it the anchor for a group plan, especially for Friday or Saturday when the verified hours extend to 1 AM.
Dress should be smart casual. For solo visitors, couples, or groups, the same rule applies: use the confirmed Chicago location, dress code, hours as the planning baseline, choose another venue when the meal needs a clearly documented cuisine, service style, or menu experience.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at Gus' Sip & Dip?
There are no verified menu or cuisine details available here, so this guide cannot responsibly recommend a specific dish or drink. Check the current menu directly before visiting.
What should I wear to Gus' Sip & Dip?
Wear smart casual attire. The verified hours are 4 PM to 12 AM Monday through Thursday, 12 PM to 1 AM Friday and Saturday, 4 PM to 12 AM Sunday.
Is Gus' Sip & Dip good for solo dining?
It may work for a solo visit if the verified Chicago location and hours fit your plan, but there is no confirmed service format or menu detail here. For a venue with a more clearly documented profile, compare other dining options such as RPM Italian Chicago or La Grande Boucherie Chicago.
What is Gus' Sip & Dip known for?
Only limited facts are verified here: Gus' Sip & Dip is in Chicago, has a smart casual dress code, keeps evening hours most days with earlier openings on Friday and Saturday.
Location
51 W Hubbard St Suite 100, Chicago, IL 60654
Chicago, United States
Compare Gus' Sip & Dip
| Venue | Location | Cuisine |
|---|---|---|
| Gus' Sip & Dip | Chicago | , |
| RPM Italian Chicago | Chicago | , |
| RAMEN-SAN | Chicago | , |
| La Grande Boucherie Chicago | Chicago | , |
| Omakase by Kanemaru | Chicago | , |
| Xoco | Chicago | Mexican |
How Gus' Sip & Dip Chicago compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- RPM Italian Chicago, Notable alternative
- RAMEN-SAN, Notable alternative
- La Grande Boucherie Chicago, Notable alternative
- Omakase by Kanemaru, Notable alternative
- Xoco, Mexican, Mexican
How Gus' Sip & Dip compares in River North and nearby Chicago
Choose Gus' Sip & Dip when the priority is an easy downtown meet-up with less planning pressure. RPM Italian Chicago is the better fit for a more polished Italian dinner, especially when the group wants a clearer restaurant identity and a dressier feel. La Grande Boucherie Chicago also reads more occasion-ready, while Gus' works better as the flexible, lower-commitment option.
If food specificity matters, pick a peer with a clearer lane. RAMEN-SAN is stronger for a casual meal where everyone knows the format in advance, Xoco is the more useful choice when Mexican food is the point of the outing. Omakase by Kanemaru sits at the opposite end of the decision tree: choose it for a structured sushi experience, not for a loose group plan.
For booking difficulty, Gus' Sip & Dip is the easier recommendation when the date is close and the group needs River North convenience. For quality of experience tied to a specific cuisine or format, RPM Italian Chicago, RAMEN-SAN, Xoco, La Grande Boucherie Chicago, Omakase by Kanemaru each give clearer expectations before anyone sits down.
Recognized By
Explore Chicago
Save or rate Gus' Sip & Dip on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

