
Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room
Berkeley, Denver
Bar in Denver, United States
Why go
Book Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room for a low-key Denver wine night when conversation matters more than a big bar scene. It is a stronger fit for two people or a small group than for a full dinner plan, the smart move is to make the wine selection the focus.
About Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room
Is Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room worth considering in Denver? Yes, if the plan is a casual evening stop and the schedule works for you. Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room is in Denver, has a casual dress code, is open Tuesday through Saturday from 4–10 PM, with Monday and Sunday closed.
Before building the night around a particular bottle list, food menu, seating setup, booking method, patio, price range, or service style, check with the venue directly. Plan around the essentials: a Denver wine bar and tasting room with evening hours and casual attire.
Use it for a focused evening visit, not a catch-all Denver outing
Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room makes the most sense when the goal is simple: an evening visit in Denver during its Tuesday-to-Saturday 4–10 PM window. If the night needs a broader plan, start with Pearl's Denver bars guide and compare it against other Denver options.
If price range, seating count, outdoor seating, or booking method matters, keep the plan flexible and check current details before going. For a wider Denver night, consider comparing it with other options such as Lucy's Burger Bar, Sassafras American Eatery, Highlands, Semiprecious, Sunny's, or The Tatarian before committing the whole evening to one stop.
For the next visit, ask about the current wine selection
On a return visit, ask the venue directly about the current wine selection rather than assuming a specific producer focus, by-the-glass depth, or tasting format. The name identifies it as a wine bar and tasting room.
For planning beyond this stop, use Pearl's Denver restaurants guide if dinner matters as much as the drinks, or Pearl's Denver hotels guide if the night is tied to a stay. For other Denver dining and drinking options, compare current details directly before making plans.
Planning details
- Location
- 4412 Yates St, Denver, CO 80212
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- vinrougewinebar.com
- Phone
- +1 720 502 2131
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Vin Rouge presents a quietly focused wine room that privileges the glass and the conversation around it. The space reads residential-adjacent and deliberately paced, with low lighting and a design that nudges visitors to slow down rather than rush through a drink. Rather than chasing cocktail theatrics or high-energy foot traffic, the bar frames tasting as a practiced activity: thoughtful seating, attentive sightlines, and a general lack of fanfare make the room feel considered and approachable. The result is a sophisticated, intimate setting where the environment directs how people drink and talk.
Best For
Vin Rouge suits people who want to drink with attention: those curious about wine, guests looking for a low-key but elevated evening, and anyone seeking a calmer alternative to Denver’s louder cocktail rooms. The tasting-room format supports glass-by-glass exploration and structured formats, so it’s especially good for learners and pairs who want to linger over pours and chat without being overwhelmed by noise. Because the location is residential-adjacent and atmosphere-first, it also works well for after-work unwinding and quiet special evenings that prioritize conversation.
Ordering Tips
Expect and embrace the tasting-room approach: the menu favors glass-by-glass choices and structured tasting formats that ask for attention. Ask staff about available flights or guided tasting formats if you want a curated progression; request smaller pours to explore multiple styles. Given the low-lit, conversational room, plan to linger and let the staff guide pairings rather than rushing a single bottle. If you prefer a more social, high-energy scene, this is not the place — instead come ready to taste deliberately and consult the team for educational context.
Venue details
Ambiance
Bright and welcoming interior with hardwood floors, exposed brick walls, sleek marble-topped bar, abundant plant life, and floor-to-ceiling windows creating a living-room-like atmosphere with natural light.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Format
At the Bar
- Bar Category
- Wine Bar
- Late Night
- Closes by Midnight
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Lucy's Burger Bar, Notable alternative
- The Tatarian, Notable alternative
- Sassafras American Eatery, Highlands, Notable alternative
- Semiprecious, Notable alternative
- Sunny's, Notable alternative
Bar context
How it compares in Denver
Choose The Tatarian or Semiprecious when the night is about cocktails and a more deliberate bar program. Vin Rouge is the better call when wine is the point and the group wants a calmer, neighborhood-leaning room rather than a cocktail-led stop.
Lucy's Burger Bar is the easier pick for a casual food-and-drink outing, especially when the table wants something more filling and less wine-focused. Sassafras American Eatery, Highlands and Sunny's make more sense earlier in the day or when the meal is doing more work than the drinks.
For booking difficulty, Vin Rouge is the low-stress option in this set. For ambiance, use it when the ideal night is compact and conversational; choose The Tatarian or Semiprecious when the bar itself needs to carry more of the occasion.
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room | Denver | No published awards |
| Lucy's Burger Bar | Denver | No published awards |
| The Tatarian | Denver | No published awards |
| Sassafras American Eatery, Highlands | Denver | No published awards |
| Semiprecious | Denver | No published awards |
| Sunny's | Denver | No published awards |
How Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room Denver compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room open late?
Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room is open until 10 PM Tuesday through Saturday. It is closed Monday and Sunday, so the useful window is Tuesday through Saturday evening in Denver.
Does Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room have outdoor seating?
If outdoor seating is important, check directly with the venue before you go. Plan around the basics: Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room is in Denver, has a casual dress code, is open Tuesday through Saturday from 4–10 PM.
What's the best time to go to Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room?
The schedule is Tuesday through Saturday from 4–10 PM. If you prefer an earlier evening visit, 4 PM is the opening time on those days.
Does Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room have happy hour deals?
If happy hour deals are important, check directly with the venue for any current specials. Treat Vin Rouge Wine Bar & Tasting Room as a casual Denver wine bar and tasting room.

















