Restaurant in Takua Thung, Thailand
Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai
100Pearl PointsFast, casual, local

About Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai
A casual Takua Thung noodle stop that makes sense for solo diners, pairs, quick daytime meals, not for polished celebrations or group planning. Choose it when bami tom yam with egg is the target; look to Nern Khao View Talay, Baan Rearn Mai, or Aulis when the occasion needs more comfort, seafood, or ceremony.
Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai is a casual venue in Takua Thung with verified daytime hours on every day except Tuesday. Because the available verified details are limited, the safest way to plan is around the basics: casual dress and the published opening schedule.
Use this page as a practical check before you go rather than as a promise about menu, seating, reservations, pricing, or service style. For broader planning, compare it with other named options such as Nern Khao View Talay, Baan Rearn Mai, Aulis, Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh, Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs without assuming they serve the same occasion.
Choose it when the verified basics fit your plan
The clearest confirmed detail is timing. Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai is listed as open from 7:30 AM to 4 PM on Monday and Wednesday through Sunday, closed on Tuesday. That makes the schedule the main planning point.
Beyond those basics, do not assume private dining, reserved seating, a specific menu format, group setup, or special arrangements unless you confirm them directly. Treat the venue as a casual Takua Thung option and make backup plans if your meal depends on specific requirements.
The tradeoff is limited verified detail
The case for considering Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai is direct: it is a casual venue in Takua Thung with clear daytime operating hours. There is no verified award, chef detail, price, seat count, beverage program, or reservation policy available in the available data.
For other dining plans, look at options such as Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh, Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs, Nern Khao View Talay, Baan Rearn Mai, or Aulis. Choose among them based on your own confirmed needs rather than assuming this venue covers every occasion.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai good for solo dining?
The verified information does not confirm seating style or service format. It is a casual venue in Takua Thung, so solo diners should decide based on the published hours and any details they can confirm directly.
Is Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai good for a special occasion?
There is no verified information about private dining, reservations, tasting menus, or special-occasion service. If the occasion requires a specific setup, confirm details directly or consider another venue such as Aulis.
Is lunch or dinner better at Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai?
The verified hours are 7:30 AM to 4 PM on Monday and Wednesday through Sunday, with Tuesday closed. Dinner is not supported by the listed schedule.
How far ahead should I book Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai?
No verified reservation policy is available. Plan around the confirmed opening hours and verify booking or walk-in details directly before making the venue central to your plans.
Can Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai accommodate groups?
Group capacity and seating arrangements are not verified. If you are planning for several people, confirm directly or compare with another option such as Baan Rearn Mai.
What are alternatives to Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai?
Other named options to compare include Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs, Nern Khao View Talay, Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh, Baan Rearn Mai, Aulis. Check each venue's current details before deciding.
Does Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai handle dietary restrictions?
No verified dietary or allergen information is available. If you have strict dietary needs, confirm directly before visiting.
Location
6 10, Khok Kloi, Takua Thung District, Phang Nga 82140, Thailand
Takua Thung, Thailand
Compare Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai | Takua Thung | , | , |
| Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs | Phang Nga | Street Food | ฿ |
| Nern Khao View Talay | Phang Nga | Thai | ฿฿ |
| Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh | Phang Nga | Thai-Chinese | ฿ |
| Baan Rearn Mai | Phang Nga | Seafood | ฿฿ |
| Aulis | Phang Nga | ฿฿฿฿ · Creative | , |
How Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs, Street Food, ฿
- Nern Khao View Talay, Thai, ฿฿
- Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh, Thai-Chinese, ฿
- Baan Rearn Mai, Seafood, ฿฿
- Aulis, ฿฿฿฿ · Creative, ฿฿฿฿ · Creative
How it compares in Takua Thung
Khok Kloi Tom Yam Noodles with Eggs is the closest substitute: same low-price street-food lane, same practical appeal, a better fallback than shifting into a higher-spend meal. If the goal is a fast noodle stop, compare these two first rather than jumping to a full-service Thai restaurant.
Nern Khao View Talay and Baan Rearn Mai are stronger choices for a planned meal. Nern Khao View Talay fits diners who want Thai food in a more complete sit-down format, while Baan Rearn Mai is the better seafood-leaning option. Both cost more than the ฿ street-food peers, but they make more sense for groups, dates, meals where ambiance matters.
Thian Leng Bak Kut Teh is the value cross-shop if Thai-Chinese comfort food sounds more appealing than tom yam noodles. Aulis sits at the opposite end of the decision: ฿฿฿฿, creative, better treated as a destination meal rather than a convenient stop. Choose Aulis for a splurge; choose the noodle shops for speed and value.
Explore Takua Thung
Save or rate Khok Kloi Bami Tom Yam Khai on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

