Skip to main content

    Restaurant in San Francisco, United States

    St. Francis Fountain

    100Pearl Points

    Daytime, Done Right

    St. Francis Fountain, Restaurant in San Francisco

    About St. Francis Fountain

    A practical Mission District choice for a casual daytime meal, especially if ease matters more than awards, chef pedigree, or wine-program depth. Go for breakfast, brunch, or lunch energy; choose a more defined restaurant or bar plan if the occasion needs a serious beverage list or evening polish.

    Consider St. Francis Fountain if the plan is a casual daytime stop in San Francisco. The verified details are limited, but the hours clearly point to daytime use: Monday through Thursday from 9 AM to 2 PM, Friday from 8 AM to 2 PM, Saturday and Sunday from 8 AM to 3 PM.

    Use this page as a practical planning note rather than a deep menu or service guide. There is no verified cuisine, chef, price tier, beverage program, booking method, or award record available here, so the safest recommendation is simple: consider St. Francis Fountain when the timing, casual dress code, San Francisco location fit your day.

    Use it for a casual daytime San Francisco meal

    The strongest confirmed case is schedule and ease. St. Francis Fountain is open during daytime hours every day of the week, with earlier opening times on Friday through Sunday and later closing times on Saturday and Sunday. That makes it more relevant for a morning or midday plan than for an evening meal.

    The dress code is casual, so it is a better fit for an easygoing stop than for a formal occasion. Beyond that, the available verified information does not support claims about menu format, service style, drinks, prices, or reservations.

    Where it fits in a short list

    Compared with Dynamo Donut & Coffee, St. Francis Fountain is another casual option to consider when the timing works. Caprizza Ristorante, Sake Bomb, Manivanh, Fù Huì Huá may also be useful names to compare when you are building a broader dining plan, but this page does not verify their locations, formats, or menus.

    For broader planning, use Our full San Francisco restaurants guide, plus the city guides for Our full San Francisco hotels guide, Our full San Francisco bars guide, Our full San Francisco wineries guide, Our full San Francisco experiences guide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    How far ahead should I book St. Francis Fountain?

    The verified information here does not confirm a booking method, so plan around the posted hours rather than assuming reservations. St. Francis Fountain is open Monday through Thursday from 9 AM to 2 PM, Friday from 8 AM to 2 PM, Saturday and Sunday from 8 AM to 3 PM.

    What should I order at St. Francis Fountain?

    There is no verified menu detail available here, so this guide cannot recommend specific dishes. Use St. Francis Fountain as a casual San Francisco daytime option, compare it with Dynamo Donut & Coffee if you are considering another option.

    Is St. Francis Fountain good for solo dining?

    The confirmed dress code is casual, the hours are daytime, which may suit a simple solo plan. This page does not verify seating layout, service style, or wait times.

    What should I wear to St. Francis Fountain?

    Keep it casual. The verified dress code for St. Francis Fountain is casual, so there is no need to dress formally.

    Location

    2801 24th St, San Francisco, CA 94110

    San Francisco, United States

    Compare St. Francis Fountain

    St. Francis Fountain San Francisco and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisine
    St. Francis FountainSan Francisco,
    Fù Huì HuáSan Francisco,
    Dynamo Donut & CoffeeSan FranciscoDoughnuts
    ManivanhSan Francisco,
    Sake BombSan Francisco,
    Caprizza RistoranteSan Francisco,

    How St. Francis Fountain San Francisco compares with similar nearby venues.

    Where to go if this does not fit

    If the plan is only coffee and something sweet, cross-shop Dynamo Donut & Coffee. If the group wants a fuller sit-down meal with an Italian direction, look at Caprizza Ristorante instead.

    How it compares

    St. Francis Fountain is the easiest call when the brief is a casual daytime Mission meal. Dynamo Donut & Coffee is better for a quick coffee-and-doughnut stop, but it is less useful as a full meal plan.

    For a more conventional sit-down restaurant decision, Caprizza Ristorante is the stronger cross-shop, especially if the group wants Italian food and a dinner-leaning format. Sake Bomb is the better pick when Japanese food is the priority, while Manivanh and Fù Huì Huá are more useful when the table wants a cuisine-specific reservation rather than a casual daytime anchor.

    On booking difficulty, St. Francis Fountain is the low-pressure option. On ambiance, choose it for neighborhood informality; choose the peers when the meal needs a more defined cuisine lane or a stronger dinner-plan feel.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate St. Francis Fountain on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.