Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Philadelphia, United States

    Royal Boucherie

    100Pearl Points

    Low-Friction Pick

    Royal Boucherie, Restaurant in Philadelphia

    About Royal Boucherie

    Royal Boucherie is a practical Old City choice for brunch-leaning plans, dates, low-pressure celebrations, especially when location and atmosphere matter more than a tightly defined menu brief. Booking should be easier than Philadelphia's harder-to-land rooms, but groups should confirm fit before planning around it.

    Royal Boucherie is a Philadelphia venue with a smart-casual dress code and a weekly schedule that favors Wednesday-through-Sunday plans. It is closed Monday and Tuesday, opens at 11 AM Wednesday through Friday, opens at 10 AM Saturday and Sunday, stays open until 12 AM on each open day. Choose it when those hours and a smart-casual dress expectation fit the occasion; skip firm claims about cuisine, menu format, pricing, seating capacity, or private-room setup unless you confirm them directly before booking.

    Philadelphia hours work in its favor for daytime and late-evening plans

    The clearest verified advantage is the schedule. Royal Boucherie is open Wednesday through Sunday, with earlier openings on Saturday and Sunday than on weekdays, which makes it more flexible for weekend daytime plans as well as late evenings. That matters for diners trying to avoid a Monday or Tuesday plan, couples planning an occasion, or visitors building a meal around Philadelphia without relying on unverified menu details.

    Because cuisine, menu structure, pricing are not pinned down here, treat this as a venue to choose for confirmed hours, smart-casual expectations, occasion fit rather than for a specific dish-driven agenda. If the table needs a defined culinary lane before booking, compare the available details carefully with Tangerine or Spasso Italian Grill. If the priority is simply a Philadelphia meal with a smart-casual dress code and confirmed open days, Royal Boucherie is a sensible first look.

    Who should book, who should cross-shop

    For an occasion, the appeal is the balance of a smart-casual dress code and long operating windows on open days. It may suit diners who want a setting with a clear dress expectation without needing details that are not verified here. Larger parties should confirm fit before anchoring the night around it, since seating capacity, private-room details, group policies are not verified here.

    Cross-shop Revolution House if you want another option, or FRAME if you are comparing the broader feel of the night before choosing where to reserve. For a broader scan, use the Philadelphia restaurants guide; additional research may also point diners toward options like BlackHen, Spasso Italian Grill, or Tangerine when the occasion calls for another comparison.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Royal Boucherie?

    Start with the hours: Royal Boucherie is closed Monday and Tuesday, opens at 11 AM Wednesday through Friday, opens at 10 AM Saturday and Sunday, closes at 12 AM on each open day. The dress code is smart casual.

    Can Royal Boucherie accommodate groups?

    Group details such as seating capacity, private-room availability, large-party policies are not verified here. If you are planning for more than a small party, confirm directly before making Royal Boucherie the anchor for the occasion.

    How far ahead should I book Royal Boucherie?

    Specific booking timelines are not verified here. Because Royal Boucherie is closed Monday and Tuesday and open Wednesday through Sunday, it is best to check availability for the exact date and time you want.

    Is a daytime or evening visit better at Royal Boucherie?

    The verified schedule supports daytime visits on open days, with 11 AM openings Wednesday through Friday and 10 AM openings Saturday and Sunday. Evening plans are also possible on open days because Royal Boucherie closes at 12 AM Wednesday through Sunday.

    Is Royal Boucherie good for a special occasion?

    Royal Boucherie can be considered for a special occasion if its Philadelphia location, smart-casual dress code, Wednesday-through-Sunday hours fit your plan. Details such as cuisine, menu format, pricing, private dining are not verified here, so confirm those directly if they matter to the occasion.

    What are alternatives to compare with Royal Boucherie?

    For comparison, consider Tangerine, BlackHen, Revolution House, Spasso Italian Grill, or FRAME. Use the verified details for each venue to decide based on hours, setting, fit rather than assuming a single fixed style.

    Location

    52 S 2nd St, Philadelphia, PA 19106

    Philadelphia, United States

    Compare Royal Boucherie

    Royal Boucherie Philadelphia and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisine
    Royal BoucheriePhiladelphia,
    TangerinePhiladelphiaAmerican Fusion
    BlackHenPhiladelphia,
    Revolution HousePhiladelphia,
    Spasso Italian GrillPhiladelphia,
    FRAMEPhiladelphia,

    How Royal Boucherie Philadelphia compares with similar nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • Tangerine, American Fusion, American Fusion
    • BlackHen, Notable alternative
    • Revolution House, Notable alternative
    • Spasso Italian Grill, Notable alternative
    • FRAME, Notable alternative

    How it compares in Philadelphia

    Choose Royal Boucherie over Revolution House when the meal needs to feel more occasion-ready and less casual. Revolution House is the better fallback for groups prioritizing an easygoing Old City plan, while Royal Boucherie makes more sense for a date, birthday lunch, or weekend daytime meal where the room matters.

    Tangerine is the clearer pick if the group wants American Fusion as the defining brief. Spasso Italian Grill is easier to justify when Italian is the shared craving. Royal Boucherie sits between those choices: less category-specific, but more useful when the decision is driven by Old City location, brunch timing, a polished-but-not-stiff occasion.

    For a night with more social energy, compare FRAME before committing. FRAME is the better cross-shop when ambiance and momentum outrank a traditional sit-down meal. Royal Boucherie is the steadier choice when the table needs conversation, a central Philadelphia address, lower booking stress.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Royal Boucherie on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.