
Archibald De Prince
Lauterborn, Echternach
Hotel in Echternach, Luxembourg
Why go
Archibald De Prince is worth considering if the trip is centered on Echternach and convenience matters more than a documented luxury-service profile. Book it for a low-friction stay with dining attached; look to larger Luxembourg hotels if spa detail, loyalty benefits, or city access drives the decision.
About Archibald De Prince
On a return trip to Echternach, the smart question is not whether to chase novelty, but whether staying local is worth it when many Luxembourg hotel options sit outside town. Archibald De Prince is a sensible pick if the celebration or business stop is anchored in Echternach itself: choose it for convenience and listing details, not for a fully documented resort-style stay.
The case is strongest for travelers who want the venue's opening hours to fit into the same Echternach plan. The operating pattern points to useful weekend availability, especially for guests planning a Friday-to-Sunday stay. For a date night or small celebration, that matters: fewer transfers, less timetable friction, and a cleaner end to the evening.
Worth booking when Echternach is the point of the trip
This is a location-first recommendation. If the itinerary is centered elsewhere in Luxembourg, the comparison may shift toward other hotel options. If the plan is Echternach, the calculus changes: staying in town removes the awkward back-and-forth that can make a short trip feel overplanned. That is the main reason to book here.
Expectation-setting matters. There is no cuisine type, chef, room count, spa detail, or published price range to build a fine-grained luxury argument. Treat it as a practical special-occasion base with opening hours and MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected 2025 recognition, rather than a hotel to choose for a named chef, a known tasting format, or a documented wellness program. Readers comparing across Luxembourg should start with Echternach-led needs, then widen to other options only if the trip is not Echternach-led.
Dining helps the stay, but should not be the only reason
The opening hours may support an easy Echternach plan, especially for guests who want less movement in the evening. Without menu, pricing, cuisine, or signature dishes, do not book solely on the promise of a destination meal. Book because the location and published hours may work together for a low-friction night in town.
For business travel, the value depends on where meetings are happening. If meetings are in Echternach, this keeps the schedule simple. If meetings are elsewhere, another hotel may be easier. For leisure, compare the opening hours with your itinerary before deciding whether Archibald De Prince should be the main evening plan.
Who should book, and who should look elsewhere
Book for a couple, a small celebration, or a short Echternach-focused break where convenience carries real value. Skip it if the decision depends on spa facilities, loyalty-program benefits, a published luxury service profile, or detailed price comparison. In those cases, a wider Luxembourg hotel search will give a clearer match.
Hours: closed Monday to Wednesday; open Thursday 7 PM–12 AM, and Friday to Sunday 12–4 PM and 7 PM–12 AM. Dress: smart casual. Budget: compare live rates before committing. Trip fit: strongest for Echternach-centered stays, weaker for agendas based elsewhere.
Planning details
- Location
- 6 Lauterborn, 6562 Iechternach, Luxembourg
- Website
- archibalddeprince.lu
- Phone
- +352 27 44 25
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Archibald De Prince reads like an extension of Echternach itself: stone facades, arched passageways and a medieval grid inform the hotel’s character more than contemporary layering. The property occupies Maison 6 in the compact historic core, so much of its personality derives from inherited fabric rather than added spectacle. The MICHELIN Hotels selection underscores that quality is measured by fit and authenticity here; the hotel stands as a quietly assured, historically rooted place to stay rather than a flashy amenity-driven retreat. Visitors can expect a restrained, characterful atmosphere that foregrounds place and provenance.
Best For
This hotel is best for travelers who are visiting Echternach for its history and slow-paced rhythms: those willing to make a deliberate detour and stay to explore the abbey, the medieval market square and the town’s layered streets. The MICHELIN Hotels designation signals a measured, high-quality choice for a short cultural escape or weekend stay. It’s an appropriate pick for people seeking immersion in a historic small town rather than guests prioritizing resort-style facilities; the emphasis is on context, architecture and proximity to the town’s everyday life.
Venue details
Ambiance
Elegant ambience blending historic charm with modern facilities, stylish setting adorned with modern art, and a place of calm surrounded by nature.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Amenities
View
About the Stay
- Rooms
- 9
- Check-in
- 15:00
- Check-out
- 11:00
- Property Type
- Boutique hotel
- Property Style
- Contemporary Classic in a Historic Building
- Design Style
- Modern Art with Elegant, Secluded Charm
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 6 Lauterborn, 6562 Iechternach, Luxembourg
Planning details
Location
Recognition and awards
Also consider
Also Consider
- Airfield Living, Notable alternative
- Hostellerie Stafelter, Notable alternative
- Mama Shelter Luxembourg, Notable alternative
- Sofitel Luxembourg Europe, Notable alternative
- Les Jardins d'Anaïs, Notable alternative
Hotel context
How it compares
Archibald De Prince is the better fit when Echternach itself is the reason for the stay. Airfield Living and Hostellerie Stafelter make more sense for travelers whose plans sit outside Echternach, especially if the hotel is mainly a base between meetings or onward travel. For a celebration tied to the town, staying local is the cleaner choice.
Mama Shelter Luxembourg is the stronger cross-shop for guests who want a more urban, social hotel feel, while Sofitel Luxembourg Europe is the safer pick for business travelers focused on Kirchberg or institutional meetings. Archibald De Prince is easier to justify when the evening plan is in Echternach and the priority is reducing transfers.
Les Jardins d'Anaïs is the comparison to check if the occasion calls for a more polished city break. Choose Archibald De Prince for location efficiency in Echternach; choose the Luxembourg City peers when ambiance, meeting access, or a broader hotel-service profile matters more than being in town.
Explore Echternach
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Archibald De Prince guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Archibald De Prince
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Archibald De Prince | Echternach | 2025 Michelin Selected Hotels |
| Airfield Living | Luxembourg City | No published awards |
| Hostellerie Stafelter | Walferdange | No published awards |
| Mama Shelter Luxembourg | Luxembourg City | No published awards |
| Sofitel Luxembourg Europe | Kirchberg | No published awards |
| Les Jardins d'Anaïs | Luxembourg City | No published awards |
How Archibald De Prince Echternach Venue Verdict compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Archibald De Prince good for business travel?
Yes, if the trip is centered on Echternach and you want a local base with opening hours that fit the plan. The MICHELIN Guide, Hotels Selected (2025) listing gives it more credibility than a generic local stay, but it is a better fit for Echternach-focused trips than for a schedule based elsewhere.
What is check-in like at Archibald De Prince?
Plan directly with the venue, especially if your arrival time does not line up with the published opening hours.
How does Archibald De Prince compare to other hotels?
It makes the most sense when Echternach itself is the point of the trip. If your itinerary points away from Echternach, compare it with options such as Sofitel Luxembourg Europe, Les Jardins d'Anaïs, Airfield Living, Hostellerie Stafelter, or Mama Shelter Luxembourg before deciding.
How is the dining at Archibald De Prince?
Hours are Thursday 7 PM–12 AM, and Friday, Saturday, and Sunday 12–4 PM and 7 PM–12 AM. Those hours can be useful for a short Echternach stay, though there is no cuisine type, menu format, price range, or signature dish here.






